Course Dates & Fees

  • 4.9 on Google from 200 reviews
  • Trinity accredited since 2017
  • 1,000+ graduates since 2012
Next Trinity CertTESOLMon 23 Nov 2026
Full price €1,850Places available
Apply For This Date€500 deposit holds your place. See dates below.

Choose Your Course

  • Final prices in euros. Trinity certificate and moderation fees included.
  • Early bird: pay in full 4 weeks before the start and the Trinity CertTESOL costs €1,750 instead of €1,850.
  • You only pay once you are accepted onto the programme.

Trinity CertTESOL

The internationally recognised and accredited TEFL certificate all schools ask for.

  • 4 weeks, full time
  • Maximum 12 trainees
  • Barcelona
€1,850Full price

€1,750 early bird if you pay in full 4 weeks before the start

€500 deposit holds your place

Trinity College London, validated course provider 64165

Spanish Course & Student Visa

The Trinity CertTESOL, then 20 hours a week of Spanish at our Instituto Cervantes accredited partner school on a student visa, with work allowed once your employer gets a work permit for you.

  • 7 or 12 months
  • Classes 09:30 to 13:30
  • Barcelona
€5,50012-month programme
7-month programmeTrinity CertTESOL + 6 months of Spanish€4,000
Spanish only, 7 or 12 monthsalready qualified teachers€2,600 / €4,250

€500 deposit holds your place. Visa students pay in full before the consulate appointment.

Gap Year

Trinity CertTESOL course, Spanish classes, accommodation, excursions, cultural activities and airport pickup in one life-changing package.

  • 5 to 24 weeks
  • Barcelona
€10,900Double Semester, 24 weeks
Semester12 weeks€6,400
Long Summer10 weeks€4,950
Summer5 weeks€3,300

€500 deposit holds your place

Teaching Young Learners

A 3-day extension after your Trinity CertTESOL: a certificate and classroom experience with children. Runs after every course.

€350Full price

How Paying Works

  1. Apply online

    Complete the form, book an interview and confirm your place.

  2. €500 deposit

    Once accepted, a €500 deposit holds your place. It counts towards your fees and is non-refundable.

  3. Early bird or payment plan

    Pay the balance in full 4 weeks before the start and the course costs €1,750 instead of €1,850.

    Or spread the full price: one instalment a month before, the last on the Friday before the course.

  4. Pay by card or bank transfer

    We send a payment link for cards. Alternatively, we recommend Wise for bank transfers to save on international fees.

If your plans change, give us more than 4 weeks’ notice and you can transfer your payments to any course starting within the next 12 months, or receive a refund minus your deposit. Students applying for a visa must pay the full course fee at least 2 weeks before their consulate appointment. See our refund terms.

Optional Extras

AccommodationShared flat with a host or other trainees. The price follows the month your course starts.
Courses starting October to June
4 weeks€850
5 weeks€1,050
Courses starting July to September
4 weeks€950
5 weeks€1,150
12 weeks, any start month€2,400
  • Visa & paperwork serviceTIE appointment, accompaniment, address register and social security number.€250
  • Teaching Young Learners3-day extension after your CertTESOL.€350
  • Orientation week & cultural activitiesThe week before your course.€250
  • Airport pickup€70

Ways To Save

Save €100early bird

Pay in full 4 weeks before your course

The Trinity CertTESOL costs €1,750 instead of €1,850. Every date above shows its deadline. Final price: course, certificate and moderation fees included.

€100 eachbring a friend

Train in the same month as a friend

You both save €100 on the Trinity CertTESOL, and it combines with the early bird.

Dates & Fees FAQs

Nothing when you apply. Once we have confirmed your place, a €500 deposit holds it. Pay the rest 4 weeks before the start and the Trinity CertTESOL costs €1,750 instead of €1,850; on the full price the balance is paid in two instalments, a month before the course and the Friday before it.

The course, the Trinity certificate and the moderation fees. Accommodation, the visa service and Teaching Young Learners are optional extras, listed above.

Yes. With more than 4 weeks’ notice everything you have paid stays valid for any course in the next 12 months. With less than 4 weeks’ notice your payments still transfer to a future course; only a cancellation costs the deposit plus half of the fees paid.

No. The €500 deposit is non-refundable, but it counts towards your course fees and transfers with you if you move to another date.

Yes, on the full price: the deposit when you are accepted, a first instalment one month before the course and the final instalment on the Friday before it starts. The early-bird price needs the balance paid in full 4 weeks before.

If your visa is refused, you’ll first need to appeal the decision. If the refusal is then confirmed, we’ll refund your Spanish course minus a €300 admin fee. Some refusals aren’t refundable, for example if you don’t meet the financial requirement. Refunds for the CertTESOL are handled separately. You can find all the details in our terms and conditions.

A maximum of 12. Our busiest months are June, July and September, when courses usually fill; the dates above say so.

Barcelona rents rise in July, August and September, so a 4-week flat costs €950 then instead of €850. The price follows your course start month.

A 4-week course with a Trinity or Cambridge certificate includes assessed teaching practice with real students, small groups and a school that helps you find work afterwards, which is what schools in Spain ask for. Online courses without teaching practice cost a fraction of this, and most employers here do not accept them. TEFL certification cost and fees goes into the differences in detail.

Found your date? Apply in five minutes.

No payment until we have confirmed your place.

Apply Now